The Lee

Neolithic arrowhead found near the churchA few prehistoric artefacts have been found in The Lee. Fieldwalking next to Hunt's Green recovered six Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age flint flakes and one broken Mesolithic blade. Other prehistoric artefacts have been found in gardens, such as the Neolithic flint flake found at Sunnycot. A Neolithic arrowhead was found opposite St John the Baptist's church. A Bronze Age bracelet was found at Swan Bottom in a metal-detecting survey. Grim's Ditch also passes through this parish. Grim's Ditch is probably an Iron Age territorial boundary and it traverses the Chilterns. It has been identified through geophysical survey in Woodland's Park, and still surviving in Rushmoor Wood, where it may have been reused as a woodland bank, and between Timberley's Lane and Mercer's Wood.

Bronze Age bracelet found at Swan BottomOnly one Roman coin has been found, at Ballinger Bottom. The moats in Bray's Wood were originally thought to be Roman and Roman pottery was found there. However, a field survey and other finds of medieval tile and metalworking slag and the foundations of a building have reinterpreted them as two moats, one of them around a house and the other perhaps used as a cattle corral or an outbuilding. A similar moat survives around Church Farm, which dates to when the farm belonged to Missenden Abbey in the thirteenth and fourteenth century. The medieval house platform can still be seen, as can a hollow-way from the moat to the old church. The present house is seventeenth century. The old church was built in the thirteenth century but is now a house. The new St John the Baptist's church was built in the nineteenth century and contains a memorial to the Liberty Family as well as a thirteenth century bell from the old church.

Most of the listed buildings date to the seventeenth century. These include Hunts Green Farm, Church Farm and Church Cottage and Bassibones Farmhouse. In later centuries the area did support some industry. There were several chalk and clay pits in the nineteenth century, at places such as Great Widmoor Wood and Hawthorn Wood. Clay pits at Lee Common were part of a brickworks known from an eighteenth century deed. Other characteristic buildings of the nineteenth century is the Primitive Methodist Chapel on Lee Common that was later used as a school. A windmill also existed in the parish in the early twentieth century and the mound still survives. Slightly unusual monuments in the parish include a statue next to Pipers made of a reused figurehead from a ship known as the Admiral Lord Howe and the Diamond Jubilee Well built in 1897.