Monument record 0014010000 - GRIM'S DITCH, WOODLANDS PARK

Summary

Known length of Iron Age dyke system called Grim's Ditch extended through geophysical survey at Woodland's Park

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1021198: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE GRIM'S DITCH: 350M LONG SECTION EXTENDING NORTH EAST FROM COTTAGE FARM
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Prehistoric linear boundary of Grims Ditch
  • SHINE: Buried remains of Late Prehistoric major boundary known as Grim's Ditch, N of Road Farm

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Dimensions - Width 850cm, Height 120cm.
Plan Form - Curvilinear.
Grim's Ditch visible in plantation NE of Woodlands Park & runs with intervals for about 1km SW towards railway, then lost for about 3km until reappears in Oaken Grove, Great Hampden. Rampart at best section 120cm above ditch bottom (B1-2).
Dyke clear on hill & in good condition under trees. Scheduled: SAM No.35339. Scheduling revised February 2004 (B3).
Geophysical survey carried out by the Bartlett-Clark Consultancy in 1998 north of Road Farm (between SP88460303 and SP88570309) and west of Hunt's Green Farm (between SP89160364 and SP89200396) failed to produce conclusive evidence for the earthwork, although traces of the bank and ditch are thought to have been detected adjacent to a surviving length of the earthworks at SP89170366 (B17, B19).
Magnetometer survey along the projected line of Grim's Ditch to the southwest of Woodlands Park (at SP88720315 and SP88870327) failed to produce any evidence for the monument due to extensive subsurface debris. Resistivity survey of a further area to the west of Hunt's Green Farm (at SP89170367) was carried out to test previous survey results. Anomalies suggest that Grim's Ditch continues to the north, with a second roughly parallel bank and ditch on its east side. 2 profiles across earthwork recorded by Network Archaeology in February 1999 (B18).
Desk-based assessment of monument setting, including partial walk-over and drone surveys carried out in June 2018 for HS2 (B32).