Building record 1243500000 - HUNT'S GREEN FARMHOUSE

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse, with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1309272: HUNTS GREEN FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Farmhouse. C17 and C18 with C19 rear range. Timber framed north range with brick infill, exposed on north elevation. Remainder and south west wing brick and brick-cased. Old tile roofs. North range of two storeys. South west wing early C18 of two storeys and two dormers facing road. Timber framed elevation has heavy posts and large curved braces. Half-hip faces road and range continues west in later C19 brickwork of two storeys and eaves breaking upper floor windows. Early C18 south west wing in red brick with grey headers. Three bays, centre door, casements. Cross-casements to first floor. South gable elevation rendered (B1).
The house was originally called North Lodge and was built around 1911 by Arthur Lazenby Liberty, of the Liberty store in London. This house has very unusual, possibly cruciform architecture, as expected from the influence of William Morris and other Liberty designers. Internally the Liberty influence can still be seen in herringbone parquet flooring, tiled fireplaces, unusual oval and leaded-light windows and remnants of William Morris wallpaper (B2).