Building record 0223901000 - LIBERTY FAMILY MEMORIAL

Early twentieth century memorial cross to the Liberty family.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1332477: LIBERTY FAMILY MEMORIAL TO NORTH OF PARISH CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Designed 1916-1917, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Memorial cross and enclosure. 1916-1917 by Archibald Knox. Granite. Celtic wheel cross with Art Nouveau influences. Inset panels of interlaced foliage in Viking Ringerike style. Enclosure of granite slabs separated by blocks with rounded tops. Cross stands on larger block on east side of enclosure. Inscribed 'Arthur Lazenby Liberty Kt. Born 29th November 1845. Died 2nd May 1920'. Sides later with other Liberty family inscriptions (B1).