Monument record 0014011000 - GRIM'S DITCH, RUSHMOOR WOOD

Summary

Iron Age or Saxon Grim's Ditch thought to extend into Rushmoor Wood after field survey, may have been reused as a medieval woodland bank

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Prehistoric linear boundary of Grims Ditch

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (BANK & DITCH, Early Iron Age to Saxon - 700 BC? to 1065 AD?)
  • WOOD BANK? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Dimensions - Width 175m.
Plan Form - Linear.
Traces of bank with ditch on E side visible in pasture N of Rushmoor Wood. Entering the wood it narrows to c.1m wide & resembles a Medieval woodland bank, which it may have become. Bank visible to S up to E turn of road. Alignment & general appearance suggests this is part of Grim's Ditch (B1-4). Profile across earthwork recorded by Network Archaeology in February 1999 (B18).