Monument record 0014012000 - GRIM'S DITCH, BETWEEN TIMBERLEY LANE AND MERCER'S WOOD

Summary

Possible Iron Age linear earthwork between Timberley Lane and Mercer's Wood recorded in topographic and geophysical survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1021199: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE GRIM'S DITCH: 1500M LONG SECTION FROM GREAT WIDMOOR WOOD TO OAKEN GROVE
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Prehistoric linear boundary of Grims Ditch

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 570m.
Plan Form - V shaped.
Between SP89400662 & SP89300651, visible as slight ridge planted with trees & traces of ditch on SE from SP89290649 to SP89230612, with dog-leg at SP89220642, substantial remnants possibly due to reuse as medieval woodland bank. Ditch on SE/E side. S of Great Widmoor Wood ridge E of hedge may be continuation (B1-4).
Detailed topographic survey carried out by Network Archaeology in 1998 in Widmoor Wood and Mercer's Wood (between SP89240612 and SP89410663). 6 profiles across the earthwork were also recorded (B17).
Magnetometer survey carried out along the possible line of Grim's Ditch to the south of Great Widmoor Wood (between SP89230610 and SP89230594) identified a sinuous N-S anomaly, possibly the bank. Other anomalies possibly represent pits and an earlier ditch. It is suggested that Grim's Ditch continues for at least 230m to the south of Great Widmoor Wood (B18).
The Phase 1 Report notes that athough the woodlands is dense at SP 8922 0643 it appears that there is a dog leg junction which is reflected in the field boundary rather than the course of the ditch itself.This maybe another example of 'gang' construction as seen in a cropmark near Pitstone Hill (B16).
Scheduled. SAM no. 35341 (B5).