Building record 0223800000 - OLD CHURCH, THE LEE

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St John the Baptist at The Lee, replaced by the nearby nineteenth century church.

• Listed Building (I) 1124881: OLD CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 18th Century - 1200 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade I. Former parish church. C13, flint rubble, roughcast, clunch dressings. C18 brick south porch. Brick buttresses to SE angle, flint with stone dressings to NE angle. Some Med stained glass. Undivided nave and chancel. Crown post roof. Early C14 sedilia and piscina. C18 wall tablets (B1-8).
Former Parish Church. C13 with C18 south porch. Flint rubble, roughcast, with clunch dressings. Brick south porch. Brick buttresses to south-east angle, raking or stepped, flint buttresses with stone dressings to north-east angle. Old tile roofs. Lancet windows with some medieval stained glass in early C14 east window of 3-lights. C15 4-centred west doorway. Interior: undivided nave and chancel. Crown post roof with added curved queen struts. Raised and fielded panelling below dado to east, north and south walls. Early C14 piscina and sedilia. Medieval south nave door into porch. C18 wall tablets. RCHM I 229 MON 1 (B6).