Building record 0223900000 - NEW CHURCH, THE LEE

Summary

Nineteenth and early twentieth century parish church of St John the Baptist at The Lee, built in 1867-69 and extended in 1910.

• Listed Building (II) 1163239: PARISH CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

• PARISH CHURCH (Built 1867-1869, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1945 AD)

Dimensions - Length 25m, Width 11m.
Parish church by Augustus Frere 1867-9 with vestry by E.H. Fellowes Prynne, 1910. Early English gothic style with lancet windows. Red brick with stone dressings. Bellcote at west end (Bell: see 00:001). Interior refitting by Liberty's. Dedication: St. John the Baptist (B1-5).
Grade II. Parish Church. 1867-1869 by Augustus Frere. In 1910 E.H. Fellowes Poynne added vestry, aisles and baptistry at west end, also internal alterations. Interior refitted by Libertys. Red brick with stone dressings, including sill and abacus bands. Tiled roofs - 2-bay chancel, 4-bay nave with east 2-bays aisled. Transepts, south porch and west baptistry. In Early English Gothic style with lancet windows, east window of 3-lights. Cusping to lancets and windows of 1910 work. Stepped buttresses. Coped gables with crosses at apexes. Bellcote at west end. Foundation stone on chancel north wall inscribed 'relaid by Emma Louise Liberty on Enlargement of Church 14th October 1910'. Interior: colour- washed render, stone dressings, arches and piers. Depressed arches into transepts. Chancel roof panelled with ribs and bosses. Nave has arches of two chamfered orders into aisles. Three light windows to aisles. Chancel arch of two orders, moulded capitals on cobels. Braced and ashlared collar rafter roof to nave (B6).