Monument record 0017500000 - BRAY'S WOOD, LEE

Two medieval moated enclosures recorded in field survey, dating from the twelfth century

• SHINE: Whelpley Iron Age hillfort earthworks

• MOAT (12th Century to 16th Century - 1100 AD to 1539 AD?)

Plan Form - Rectilinear.
Marked as Roman Camp on old OS map, & in early refs (B3-8).
Earthworks appear to be Medieval homestead in the form of 2 moated enclosures (01:000, 02:000)(B11).
Smaller eastern enclosure has stronger bank & ditch & ?house platform, while western enclosure probably for cattle/outbuilding (B2,B9-10).
Measured earthwork survey carried out by Dan Secker in summer 2003. Report includes reconsideration of evidence, interpretation and reconstruction of remains and description of surface finds of stone, pottery and tile. Building interpreted as 12th century stone house, possibly held by an important member of Hugh (II) de Bolbec's household (B14-15).