Maids Moreton

Very faint cropmark of the site of a windmill in Maids MoretonPrehistoric man made a few marks on the landscape of Maids Moreton parish. An enclosure and a ring-ditch of probably late prehistoric date have been identified on aerial photographs, as has an Iron Age hillfort, which has also rendered Iron Age pottery. Two Roman roads are known to pass through the parish and one Roman road was identified in a watching brief for the stripping of a gas pipeline. A mound near the Buckingham Arms was investigated and found to be a medieval or post-medieval windmill mound. There were sixteenth century records of a windmill in the parish.

There are also slightly earlier records of a watermill, which may be on the site of the later watermill, established by the eighteenth century but no longer standing. Medieval house platforms have also been identified near the public house. In fact, from these and other earthworks, it appears that Maids Moreton village was larger in the medieval period. There are thirteenth century records that a garden existed in Maids Moreton that was leased from the monks at Luffield Priory. The church is a late build of the fifteenth century, but does incorporate earlier elements, like the twelfth century font, and also later ones, like the nineteenth century vestry. One house in the village, called Yew Trees, although appearing to be a seventeenth century timber-framed house from the outside, on closer inspection turned out to have a medieval core.

Earthworks of the larger medieval village of Maids MoretonMost of the other listed buildings in the village are seventeenth century timber-framed houses, sometimes with extensions in the eighteenth century. The manor house itself was a sixteenth to seventeenth century house but now there is a nineteenth century successor with nineteenth century outbuildings. There are historical records of the parsonage being a seventeenth century house with outbuildings, but that has been superseded by the current building. As has been mentioned before the medieval watermill was superseded by an eighteenth century mill that was used until the early twentieth century. A leat was dug from this to the Grand Junction Canal, itself an eighteenth to nineteenth century construction.