Monument record 0659200000 - North-west of Church Farm

Summary

Early Roman enclosures with associated trackway identified through geophysical survey and trial trench evaluation with limited evidence of Iron Age activity.

• PIT (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Description

Probable Iron Age to Roman pits, ditches forming enclosures and trackways, and penannular anomalies possible representing the sites of roundhouses. Furrows of medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow cutivation were also identified (B2).
The evaluation suggests the presence of a complex of ditched rectilinear enclosures and linear boundaries or trackways of early Roman date. The features identified in the evaluation trenches corresponded closely to the anomalies identified by the geophysics survey. In places the features have been heavily truncated, probably through ploughing (B3).