Monument record 1504900000 - Tingewick and Buckingham turnpike (continuing to Stony Stratford, Newport Pagnell, Chicheley and into Beds)

Summary

The Buckingham section was set up in 1744, In 1815 the stretch from Buckingham to Old Stratford, Stony Stratford to Newport Pagnell was added

• TOLL ROAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1744 AD to 1877 AD?)

Description

The Buckingham section was set up in 1744. In 1815 the stretch from Buckingham to Old Stratford, and from Stony Stratford to Newport Pagnell, was set up. The second section appears to have had several gates and side bars. The accounts record that the three gates on this section (Hyde Lane, Passenham and Bradwell) were let continuously from 1828 to 1877 (B1).