Monument record 1508500000 - COLLEGE FARM

Roman pits, ditches and pottery found during evaluation trial trenching

• PIT (2nd Century to 3rd Century - 100 AD to 299 AD)
  • DITCH (2nd Century to 3rd Century - 100 AD to 299 AD)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Cotswold Archaeology in August and September 2016 in advance of proposed residential development identified a small cluster of Roman pits and ditches in Trench 10. 2 ditches and 2 pits were excavated: a small V-shaped ditch 1.78m wide and 0.53m deep, aligned NE-SW with animal bone and a large fragment of fired clay from the fill; a pit 1.08m in diameter and 0.15m deep, with Roman pottery in the fill; a shallow ditch 0.48m wide and 0.02m deep, aligned NW-SE and with Roman pottery in the fill; a pit 0.69m in diameter and 0.29m deep with Roman pottery and animal bone in the fill, cutting an undated feature measuring over 2m long, 1.8m wide and 0.22m deep. The pottery is unabraded and dates from the late 2nd to 3rd centuries. The similarity of the fills to the surrounding natural geology suggests that the features were not in use for long. See report for detail (B1).