Monument record 0043800000 - REAR OF BUCKINGHAM ARMS PUBLIC HOUSE

Medieval building platform surviving as earthworks and partly excavated.

• WINDMILL MOUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • BUILDING PLATFORM (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)
  • MANOR? (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)

Plan Form - Circular.
Windmill approx at NGR shown on Langdon's estate map of 1595/6, apparently in 'Windmilne Hill Furlong' (B1).
OS map marks 'Windmill House' approx at NGR (B2).
Mound visible on AP. Field visit (1973) finds very large, flat topped round mound, well defined ditch, diameter from lip of ditch to lip of ditch c.40m; height from base of ditch to mound top 2m. Slightly off-centre is a cross-shaped depression: ?postmill support. Site 5m NE of pub, partly in pub grounds (B3)(& see CASS 00483).
Site visit made by Sandy Kidd (BCC) in August 2005 following report of damage to earthworks. Topsoil had been stripped from the west side of the mound revealing stone spreads, patches of burnt clay and a few medieval and post-medieval finds. The north side of the ditch had been partly infilled with soil and there was surface disturbance to the central part of the mound (B5).
Windmill not shown at this location in Langdon's 1595/6 All Souls College estate map, nor is 'Windmilne Hill Furlong'. A field named 'Windmill Hill' is shown further to the north [See CAS 06593] (B6).
Community archaeology investigations by Maids Moreton Conservation Group in 2014, 2015 and 2017 identified evidence that the mound was used as a domestic building platform in the late 11th and 12th centuries, possibly the site of a short-lived manor, which was abandoned and dismantled in the mid 13th century. Robbed out building foundations, limestone roof tiles, green glazed ridge tiles, large quantities of pottery and a few metal finds were recorded. See summary report for detail (B8).

A windmill mound of medieval/post medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on the north side of Duck Lake, Maid’s Moreton and centred at SP 70225 35549. The mound is approximately 45m in diameter and is not shown on the 1591 map of Maid’s Moreton in the Hovenden I collection, but no parcel name is given, nor is it shown on the Ordnance Survey Epoch 1 map. An access road has been created past the mound by 2017. (10-15)