Building record 0179800000 - ST EDMUND'S CHURCH, MAIDS MORETON

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Edmund's, Maids Moreton, built in the fifteenth century and restored in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

• Listed Building (I) 1215188: CHURCH OF ST EDMUND
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Edmund, Maids Moreton

• PARISH CHURCH (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Essentially a fine C15 structure; some areas are fan vaulted (description, plan & photo) (B4).
Grade I. Parish Church. C15, restored late C19 and mid C20. Coursed rubble stone, lead roofs. Perpendicular. W tower, nave, N and S porches, and chancel with 1882 vestry to S. W tower: three stages, diagonal off-set buttresses, projecting stair turret to NW. W side has moulded doorway under battlemented canopy on fan supports, 4-light window above. Deeply recessed paired lights through top two stages with broad triangular mullions to centre and elaborately cusped single arch above. Battlemented parapet. Nave: has parapet, off-set buttresses and three bays of large transomed 3-light windows. N porch has battlemented parapet with trefoiled panels, buttresses and corner gargoyles. Perpendicular arched doorway has 1637 door with carved panels and turned baluster ornament to tympanum and lintel. Interior: has two bays of fan vaulting on slim shafts, stone seats and C15 door with carved panels in double moulded arch, the outer arch cusped. S porch has plain parapet with small central ogee niche and moulded doorway with carved angel heads to label stops. Fan vaulted. Chancel has wide 5-light E window and 3-light windows to N and S. N side also has small moulded doorway and 2-light window to W. Interior: tower has fan vault on carved angel corbels. Nave has mullions continued below windows to form wall panels, stone seats, and tall recessed panels over doors. Tall moulded pointed arches to tower and chancel. Original roof, restored, with moulded beams, traceried spendrels and carved bosses. Chancel has similar wall panels and roof. Triple sedilia to S wall has much restored elaborate canopy with ogee arches and finials, and painting of Last Supper on rear wall. C12 round font basin with scalloped ornament. C15 chancel screen with traceried panels and carved half-figures of angels at each end. Altar table 1623 with elaborately carved cup-and-cover legs. C18 bread box. Some C15 glass in top tracery panels of E and W windows. Remaining glass and fittings C19. C17 painted cartouche above N door commemorating two daughters of Lord Peovre as founders of the church. 1890 replacements of brasses to the same below. Marble wall monumnet to Edward and Penelope Bate 1717 in chancel with Corinthian columns and open segmental pediment. RCHM II pp184-7 (B7).
Detailed recording of graffiti inscribed on leaf roofing of tower carried out in 2001 during replacement of roof. The earliest dated example was 1601, the latest 1983. Over 30 of the best examples were retained for eventual display (B8).