Monument record 0281700000 - MAIDS MORETON

Summary

Medieval village earthworks visible on aerial photographs and in field visit; site of a manor house from 1591 map

• Planning Notification Area: Shrunken medieval village earthworks at Maids Moreton
  • SHINE: Earthworks of Maids Moreton shrunken medieval village and associated ridge and furrow.

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • GARDEN (Undated)

POSSIBLE HOUSE PLATFORMS/VILLAGE EARTHWORKS ON APS (B1).
N PART OF FIELD NOW BUILT ON; 2/3 MUTILATED HOUSE PLATFORMS REMAIN BEHIND NEW HOUSES NEAREST TO CHURCH. 2 PLATFORMS IN FIELD, AT C SP70743532; PERHAPS MORE EXIST, BUT QUARRYING HAS DESTROYED ANY RECOGNIZABLE PATTERNS. SEE CAS 6IN MAP (B2).

The site of a Manor House of medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 120m north east of the Church of St Edmund, Maids Moreton, and centred at SP 470741 235250. Earthworks of boundaries, water channels, ditches, a possible pond are visible on 1940s aerial photographs, later aerial photographs show these more clearly and even cropmarks of the buildings and possible formal gardens are clear on the 2006 Google Earth images. The water channels continue to join those for a further pond, trapezoidal in shape, further to the south east (see MBC34793) and all fit in to the ridge and furrow earthworks surrounding the site of the manor house. The houses in Church Close, at the northern end of the field, are being constructed in the aerial photograph taken in 1951. Some of the earthworks from the manor house site appear to continue in to the green space in front of the houses, but the photos are not very clear. The site of the manor is confirmed in a 1591 map of Maids Moreton where this area is marked ‘Sometymes the fite of the manor’; modern land use is pasture so the earthworks remain. (5-10)