Monument record 0528000000 - COLLEGE FARM

Summary

Undated square enclosure and ridge and furrow visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs; also cropmarks of a subcircular enclosure and part of a subrectangular enclosure

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks of undated square enclosure and Medieval ridge and furrow
  • SHINE: Undated enlosures visible as cropmarks on aerial photos, SW of College Farm.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • MACULA (Unknown date)

Plan Form - Square.
Possible square enclosure & other amorphous features visible as cropmarks on AP. Siting adjacent to quarry so is feasible that the cropmarks relate to this (B1).
Possible enclosure & ridge & furrow (2 phases) plotted at 1:2500 (radial line method) (B2).
Evaluation trial trenching by Cotswold Archaeology in 2016 failed to identify any archaeological features in the area of the cropmarks. Report suggests that the cropmarks are geological in origin, however Roman pits and ditches were identified in Trench 10 approx 80m to the south. See report for detail (B3).

Linear features, enclosures and maculae of uncertain date are visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 250m north of Lockmeadow Farm, Maids Moreton, and centred at SP 70852 34603. The cropmarks are of linear fetures which could form subrectangular and subcircular enclosures on a wide ridge along the course of the River Great Ouse, of Glaciofluvial sands and gravels and Till Diamicton overlying White Limestone. The most complete circular enclosure is 41m in diameter and the other, only partially visible, looks to be of similar size. There are small subcircular maculae, approximately 3m across, to the east of these cropmarks. Only the westernmost cropmarks are visible in 1972 due to land use, and those to the east are only visible in 2002 and afterwards. (5-7)