Monument record 1504600000 - Turnpike road between Tring and Bicester

Summary

The Sparrows Herne Turnpike Trust was set up in 1762, administering the road between Bushey Heath and Aylesbury, with the road from Aylesbury to Bicester added in 1770.

• TOLL ROAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1762 AD to 1873 AD)

Description

The Sparrows Herne Turnpike Trust was set up in 1762, administering the road between Bushey Heath via Berkhamsted and Tring to Aylesbury. In 1770 the Aylesbury to Bicester road was turnpiked. The trust closed by 1st November 1873.
There was a gate east of Aylesbury at Weston, by the Broughton turn (SP 846133). It is said to have been moved there in 1810 from The Vatches by the 35th milestone. The gate was moved in 1826 to the Walton turn (Hazells corner) and was known as the Sparrows Herne gate (SP 827135).
West of Aylesbury at the Haydon Mill turn was Stone Bridge gate with a weighing engine (SP 801149) and Westcott gate just west of the Westcott turn (SP 716177). Both gates existed until 1873 (B1).