Building record 1470700000 - Milepost on A41

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on A41 opposite Fleet Marston Cottages

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A41 opposite Fleet Marston Cottages not current OS. Position estimated from 'All Historic Layers' database. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyor's drawings (1814) and OS 1'' (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 28 sheet XXVIII page 4 of notes. Inscription: London 42 Bicester 12. On Aylesbury to Waddesdon (H2) route. Not on current OS. In same notes under " H2 Milestones on Ground". On Bryant (1825) and OS 1" (1835). Number 41 on 1" OS. Description and drawing of milepost at Ludgershall on same road. NGR 646 199 HER number 1361100000. In same notes under Milestones and H in red box. 1820 Erection of MPs. (Sparrows Herne Trust) Nos, 33,35,36, 37 still visible. G-Blue Folder 4. 1966 Extract "Bucks Life", Nov. - Bucks Milestones, R.I.E. Haynes, MPs. Ayl./Bicester, 1833.G-Blue Folder. 1825 Marked on Bryant. 1835 Marked on OS1". [ Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gulland in his extensive study of the Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milemarker was on The Bicester Aylesbury Turnpike Road 1770 p.205 road 15. It generally followed its Roman antecedent to the short lived town of Alcester. Except for around Waddesdon where it passed over the clay vale which was sometimes flooded or very slippery it went through Grendon Underwood. It was only in the 18th century that Akeman Street was restored as the major route from Aylesbury to Buckingham and Bicester. The trusts milemarkers were probably stones starting 41 miles from London in Bicester Road Aylesbury just downhill from the present Royal Bucks this was a continuation of the distance on The Wendover and Buckingham Trust p.99 road 5 south of town. The final mileage was 57 to London in Bicester. Between 1815 and 1818 the trust changed its mileage base to reflect The Sparrows Herne Trust p163 road 12 changes from Watford which was 2 mile further from London. This was done by moving stones 2 miles further N and new stones adding two new stones 39 and 40 at Aylesbury and removing 2 Bicester end. In early 1880s the trust replaced all its milestones with cast iron ones made by Barret of London by then the Sparrows Herne Trust see road number 12 p.163 had shortened again with each new milepost been put further west by 600 yards and due to a surveying error 750 yards west btween Aylesbury and Westcott. They were orginally 17 milemarkers on this road in Bucks and Oxfordshire 4 survive in Bucks. During WW2 were possibly moved for security reasons through out country these milemarkers now all on north side of road.This a modern recordof 116 left in Bucks out of a possible 230 milemarkers in the county from ancient sources. After the toll roads closed any replacement milemarkers were replaced by metal in what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings by the local transport authority county or district or parish. They were stardardardised with 2 white faces and black paint inscriptions. [Copy in HER] (B2).