Building record 1470900000 - Milepost on A41

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on A41 north of Stone Bridge in Quarrendon

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A41 north of Stone Bridge Quarrendon. Not on current OS on ' All Historic Maps' database. ? Missing. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyor's drawings (1814) and OS 1'' (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 28 sheet XXVIII page 3. On Aylesbury to Waddesdon (H2) route Aylesbury 2 London 40. In same notes under "H2 Milestones on Ground". On Bryant (1825) and OS 1" (1835) number on 1" OS 39. Description and drawing of milepost on same road at NGR 646 199 HER no 13811 in Ludgershall. In same notes under Milestones and H in red box. 1820 Erection of MPs (Sparrows Herne Trust). Nos 33,35,36,37 still visible. G- Blue Folder 4. 1966 Extract "Bucks Life", Nov.- Bucks Milestones, R.I.E. Haynes MPs Ayl./Bicester, 1833 G- Blue Folder 5. 1825 Marked on Bryant. 1835 Marked on OS1". [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milepost was on The Bicester and Aylesbury Turnpike Road 1770 p.205 road 15. Milemarkers were probably stones to start with. The first milemarker was on the Buckingham Road 41 miles to London just below the present site of Royal Bucks Hospital in Aylesbury. As the Sparrows Herne Trust p.163 road 12 to the south reduced its length these milemarkers were moved or altered to reflect new distances to London In 1830s all replaced with cast iron mileposts there were 17 in total 4 survive in Bucks all on north side road none in Oxfordshire maybe not replaced after WW2 removed for security reasons over whole country. 230 possible milemarkers in Bucks from historical sources there are just 116 left in modern in records. After the toll roads trusts closed down in the 1880s to 1890s the Highway authority in Bucks district or county or parish replaced missing or damaged milemarkers on some roads wih metal posts which the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. These were standardised with two white faces with black painted lettering. [Copy in HER] (B2)