Building record 1471000000 - Milepost on A41

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone on A41 opposite Griffin Lane Aylesbury

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A41 opposite Griffin Lane Aylesbury. On current OS. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyor's drawings (1814) and OS 1'' (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in HER Museum number 28 sheet XXVIII page 4 of notes. Inscription: London 39 Aylesbury 1. On Aylesbury to Waddesdon (H2) route. In same notes under milestones on ground H3. Drawing of sample cast iron milepost at Ludgershall, London on top parish below. Aylesbury on left, Bicester on right from road. In same notes under Milestones and H in red box. 1820 Erection of MPs (Sparrows Herne Trust) Nos. 33,35,36,37 still visible.G- Blue Folder 4. 1966 Extract "Bucks Life", Nov. - Bucks Milestones, R.I.E. Haynes, MPs Ayl./Bicester, 1833 G-Blue Folder 5. 1825 Marked on Bryant. 1835 Marked on OS1. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This is on The Bicester and Aylesbury Turnpike Road 1770 p.205 road 15. This route followed mostly the Roman Road of Akeman Street to the short lived town of Alcester south of Bicester except through Waddesdon where until the 1830s the clay of the vale was bypassed by a higher and dryer route through Grendon Underwod. The original milemarkers were stone starting in Aylesbury 41 to London on Buckingham Road just below the Royal Bucks.There 16 miles In Bucks 4 in Oxfordshire managed as a complete trust there were 17 milemarkers in Bucks 4 survive today all on the north of the road none survive in Oxfordshire.This Trust had its milemakers altered twice to agree with alterations in the calculated distance to London the first time because of The Wendover and Buckingham Trust p.99 road 5 which controlled Buckingham Road Aylesbury since 1721. During WW2 the milemarkers removed for security reasons sometimese not put back or put back wrong. This is one of 116 modern records out of a possible 230 from ancient sources in Bucks. Between 1815 and 1818 mileage to London as measured by The Sparrows Herne Trust p.163 road 12 was shortened which meant for this trust that the new cast iron mileposts moved 600 yds further west. Because of a surveying error between Westcott and Bicester posts moved 700yds. They took 2 away completely in Bicester. After the toll road trusts closed down in 1880s or 1890s highway authorities county or distict or parish replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with standardised metal posts with 2 white faces and black painted inscriptions what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. [Copy in HER] (B2).