Building record 1471200000 - Milestone on A41

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A41 in Aston Clinton

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century missing milestone on A41 in Aston Clinton not marked on current OS mapping but on 1st edition 25-inch OS map. Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1835 1" OS that were in Bucks County Museum now in HER. On Aylesbury to Tring (H1) route. Inscription: Lon 36 Ayles 2. In same notes under Milestones and H in red box. 1820 Erectionof MPs (Sparrows Herne Trust) Nos, 33,35, 36, 37 still visible.G- Blue Folder 4. 1966 Extract "Bucks Life", Nov.- Bucks Milestones R.I.E. Haynes, MPs. Ayl. /Bicester, 1883.G-Blue Folder 5. 1825 Marked on Bryant. 1835 Marked on OS1". In same notes under H3 Milestones on ground drawing of cast iron milepost in good condition at Ludgershall NGR 646 199, London on top, parish middle, Aylesbury to left from road. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study on The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This is on The Sparrows Herne Turnpike Road 1762 p.163 road 12. The northern end was at a junction of the Wendover Road in Walton south of Aylesbury then in 1826 the High Street was built which moved the trusts responsibilty to next to Market Square Aylesbury.The southern limit was south east of Watford 25 1/2 miles long 5 1/2 in Bucks. Mileposts were erected in heart of oak in 1764 12 inches square 5ft 6 inches high 3ft above ground with roman numerals. Replaced its wooden posts with cast iron 1826 the last trust to remove wood only two survive today in Tring and Aylesbury. During WW2 many milemarkers were removed for security reasons some were never replaced or put back in wrong places. Acording to historical sources there should be 230 milemarkers in Bucks there are records of 116 in modern sources. After the toll roads closed in the 1880s or 1890s the highway authorities county or district or parish gradualy replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with metal posts that the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. Standardised metal posts with two white faces and mileages in black paint. [Copy in HER] (B2).