Building record 1470800000 - Milepost on A41

18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on A41 west of Putlowes Cottages

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Problabe eighteenth or nineteenth century cast iron milepost. Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814) and 1'' OS map (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 28 sheet XXVIII page 3 of notes. On Aylesbury to Waddesdon route (H2). Inscription: London 41 Aylesbury 3. On current OS on north of old A41 west of Putlowes Cottages. In same notes under " H2 Milestones on Ground". On Bryant (1825) and OS 1" (1835). Number 40 on 1" OS. Drawing and description of milepost at Ludgershall on same road. NGR 646 199 HER number 1361100000. In same notes under Milestones and H in red box. 1820 Errection of MPs (Sparrow Herne Trust) Nos., 33,35,36,37 still visible. G-Blue Folder 4. Extract "Bucks Life", Nov._ Bucks Milestones, R.I.E. Haynes, MPS Ayl./Bicester, 1833 G- Blue Folder 5. 1825 Marked on Bryant. 1835 Marked on OS1". [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B1).
According to Peter Gulland in The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milemarker was on The Bicester and Aylesbury Turnpike Road 1770 p.205 road 15. This mostly followed Akeman Street the original Roman road to the short lived town of Alcester except over the clay vale near Waddesdon where the route until the 1800s went through Grendon Underwood which is slightly higher. Original milemarkers were probably stone starting at London 41 just below the present Royal Bucks on Buckingham Road Aylesbury. They were moved twice due to mileage alterations in distance to London measurements in The Wendover and Buckingham Trust p.99 then again altering the mileage to London when The Sparrows Herne Tust p.163 shortened their route. The first time Aylesbury was given two new stones 40 and 39 from London taking away two at Bicester end. During WW2 milemarkers were removed for security reasons sometmes not replaced or put back in wrong place.This is one of a modern record of 116 milemarkers in Bucks out of a possible 230 fom historical records. .In the early 1830s these were replaced by cast iron milestones by R. Barrett of London. There were 17 in Buckinghamshire 4 survive in Bucks all on N side road none in Oxfordshire. After the toll road trusts closed in the 1880s or 1890s some replacements in Bucks were what the Milestones Society called Bucks Pressings and made of metal and erected by the local transport authority district or county or parish. These were standardised two white faces with black paint lettering. [Copy in HER] (B2).