Landscape record 0440902000 - CLIVEDEN (G128)

Seventeenth to nineteenth century park and gardens at Cliveden.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Early 17th to late 19th century landscaped park and ornamental gardens at Cliveden
  • Registered Park or Garden (I) GD1265: Cliveden

• GARDEN (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

GRADE II. EXTENSIVE & COMPLEX GARDEN SCHEME, C17-C19, WITH SURROUNDING WOODLAND. COMPLEX HISTORY: LIME AVENUE PLANTED C.1706. EARLY C18 LANDSCAPING BY BRIDGEMAN; CAPABILITY BROWN CALLED IN C.1777. MUCH DEVELOPMENT POST-1893 BY W W ASTOR: RUSSIAN VALLEY, WATER GARDEN, PAGODA ETC. [FURTHER DETAIL & MAP] (B8).
Summary of development of Cliveden estate and gardens [extract from detailed Conservation Management Plan] (B11).
Short article on mid to late 19th and early 20th century planting schemes and statuary in the Long Border and the Parterre (B12).
Short article on re-design of the Rose Garden in 1962 by Geoffrey Jellicoe (B15).
Detailed archaeological survey of woodland areas carried out by Wessex Archaeology in March and April 2008 identified 205 discrete features including quarries, saw pits, ditches, building remains, paths and terraces. See report for detail (B16).
Restoration and Management Plan including detailed Historic Landscape Survey (B17).
Illustrated visitor's guide to gardens (B20).
Brief discussion of possibility that Brown worked at Cliveden (B22).
Norah Lindsay designed and laid out the planting schemes for the Long Garden, Water Garden, Japanese Garden, Heather Garden, Rose Garden, Forecourt Gardens and Terrace Shrub Gardens at Cliveden in 1924-1933 and 1938 for Nancy and Waldorf Astor (B28).