Building record 0440902014 - WALLS OF WAR MEMORIAL GARDEN, CLIVEDEN

Summary

Italian garden constructed about 1902, subsequently dedicated as a First World War cemetery and memorial in 1918.

• Listed Building (II) 1332398: RETAINING WALLS OF WAR MEMORIAL GARDEN

• GARDEN WALL (Built about 1902, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • ITALIAN GARDEN (Constructed about 1902, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Altered 1918, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CEMETERY (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WELL HEAD (Dated 1561, 16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SARCOPHAGUS (1st Century Roman to Modern - 43 AD to 1999 AD)
  • STATUE (Designed after 1918, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. C1902 oval Italian garden cut into slope and lined with tufa rocks on east side, south end and at north and built into tall alcove. Tufa rock walls to entry path at north west. West side has Roman marble screen wall of lattice pattern with 4 uprights of herm type with head finials. East side has large bronze statue of woman by Sir B Mackennal standing above fine C1 Roman marble panel. North alcove contains Venetian wellhead dated 1561 and has bronze plaque recording conversion of garden to First World War memorial (B7).
In 1902 , William Waldorf Astor formed an oval Italian Garden on the hillside below the mansion to exhibit his collection of Roman sculpture. It was adapted as a cemetery for those who died in the Canadian Hospital at Cliveden during World War I by the Second Lord Astor and it became an official Commonwealth War Graves Cemetery. The Astors commissioned the statue from Betram Mackennal to stand over the graves in tribute to their sacrifice (B30).