Building record 0440902024 - The Duke's Steps

Set of steps within the area of The Duke's Garden, east of Cliveden House.

• STEPS (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

The Duke's Steps are known to have been built in the 19th century. Prior to remedial conservation work a small area immediately to the north of the steps was stripped of topsoil. Directly under the steps lay a wall 0.77m wide and 0.25m high. It was aligned east-north-east to west-south-west and comprised of roughly 4 courses of unfrogged red brick bonded with a yellow-white mortar. This may be the remains of the south wall of the 17th century stables shown on a plan of Cliveden by Colen Campbell to illustrate Vitruvius Britannicus (B25).