Building record 0440901002 - LOGGIA, CLIVEDEN

Summary

Nineteenth century Renaissance-style garden loggia on south terrace at Cliveden, known as the Cockerell Pavillion

• Listed Building (II) 44257: LOGGIA, CLEVEDEN

• GARDEN TERRACE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LOGGIA (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Early C20. Stone. Italian Renaissance style. On left hand of garden side of main house at end of terrace. Four arches on columns and end piers, that on left surrounded by circular platform on stone corbels. Balustrade. Pantile roof with anthemion decoration (B7).
Design of the pavilion had previously been attributed to Frederick Pepys Cockerell, based largely on an article published in Country Life, December 1912. "The terrace pavilion , added after Sir Charles Barry's death(1860) is ascribed in artisic circles, to Frederick Pepys Cockerell,… whose enthusiasm for the French school of architecture was well known." From this the building has been commonly known as the Cockerell Pavilion. There is more evidence to suggest that it was designed by Henry Clutton. Clutton designed a number of other structures in the area of Cliveden, and in the same period (1850-1860) it would be surprising if anyone else had been commisioned to design a building here (B29).
The roof essentialy has a simple common rafter form, without any trusses, and something a sculptural, over-engineered character, with the structure visible from beneath within the pavilion. A series of large joists, much larger and closely spaced than is structurally necessary. Many of the rafters have spliced repairs to their upper faces, with large sections of new timber added to create a new upper face. It is known that the roof underwent a phase of repairs after the Great Storm of 1987. It is presumed that these repairs date from then. Clear difference in the pantiles used on the north, south and east slopes and the later types used on the west slope (B29).