Monument record 0440902017 - Terrace between Cliveden house and parterre

Summary

Traces of landscaping layers found in test pits on south side of Cliveden house during watching brief.

• GARDEN TERRACE (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • GARDEN PATH (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Watching brief carried out by Northamptonshire Archaeology in January and February 2011 during extensive geotechnical test pitting identified landscaping make-up layers 0.49m-1.02m thick and modern path construction layers in test pits 14-17 and in hand dug trenches C-J and P-R, all in the terrace between the house and the parterre. No evidence for made ground, levelling or grading was identified in any other of the test pits, suggesting that there was little landscaping of areas further from the house. See report for detail (B19).