Monument record 0440902025 - North-east of Cliveden

Remains of building found during a watching brief

Description

Although only a small area was exposed it is most likely that the building would have been a lean‐to against the wall and that its internal dimensions would have been c.1.7 m by 1 m. The structure had a brick‐paved floor, with a stone paving slab incorporated, and what appears to have been a door‐step at one end. The bricks used in the building exposed are relatively soft, without frogs and their character would strongly suggest that they pre‐dated the 19th century. An 18th century date would be probable and the small size of the structure would suggest it may have been a privy or small shed outside the walled yard. (B23).