Monument record 0440902021 - South of Cliveden

Brick surface located during watching brief

• FLOOR (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • CELLAR? (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

The brick surface lay almost 2m below the modern ground surface. Aligned E-W, Brick surface (3502), 6m long and 1.70m wide was located in the central section of the sewer pipe trench. It was constructed of four courses of unfrogged red bricks and chalk blocks bonded with pale mortar, which also covered much of the surface. A beam slot with surviving wood was visible at the northern edge of the feature which was marked by a raised brick kerb. It is thought that this represents the truncated remains of a floor or structure. It is not known if this was part of a cellar or at the same level as a contemporary surface (B25).