Aston Abbotts

Medieval village earthworks of Burston, Aston AbbotsAn enclosure of unknown date was seen on aerial photographs near Vicarage Farm and may date to the medieval period, like much of the rest of the archaeology in the parish. A burial of unknown date was also found at The Abbey, which also has a medieval moat and fishpond in its grounds. There are also medieval house platforms and hollow-ways to the north-east of The Abbey. There are many other medieval earthworks, such as at Lower Burston Farm, the remains of the village of Burston, and Longmoor Farm.

A possible post-medieval windmill mound on Burston Hill is known from field-name evidence of Windmill Field, field survey and sixteenth century records. Lower Burston Farm also has a seventeenth century garden and a sixteenth century deer park pale, which can be seen on aerial photographs.

St James’ Church is the oldest building in the parish, with the tower dating to the fifteenth to sixteenth century but the rest is a nineteenth century rebuilding. Lower Burston Farm is also mainly nineteenth century but has incorporated medieval and sixteenth to seventeenth century fabric. The Royal Oak Inn also dates to the sixteenth to seventeenth century. Other listed buildings date from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century. The Abbey is an eighteenth century house, with the medieval features mentioned above in the grounds, though the fishpond has been made into an ornamental pond, and there is also a post-medieval ice-house and landscaped garden.

There are records of a World War II prisoner-of-war camp to the north-east of Norduck Farm.