Monument record 0104000100 - BURSTON DMV

Historical records of medieval village, now deserted

• Ancient Monument 1017778: THE MEDIEVAL VILLAGE OF BURSTON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

BURSTON, A HAMLET, ENTERED IN DOMESDAY BOOK (B1).
IT WAS REPORTED TO CARDINAL WOLSEY'S COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO ENCLOSURES (1517) THAT IN 1488, 8 PLOUGHS WERE MADE USELESS, 60 PEOPLE EVICTED, & MANOR & HAMLET CONVERTED TO SHEEP PASTURE (B12).
ALSO, 4 HOUSES PULLED DOWN (B4,B17).
Domesday entries:
In Burston Alan holds 2 hides from the Count [of Mortain]. Land for 2 ploughs; in lordship 1. 3 villagers with 1 smallholder have 1 plough. Meadow for 2 ploughs. Value 30s; when acquired 10s; before 1066, 40s. Three thanes held this land, of whom one was Earl Leofwin's man; the second a man of Young Godwin, Abbot of Westminster; the third Alfred of Wing's man; all could sell their land.
In the same village Aelmer holds 1 virgate from the Count [of Mortain]. 2 villagers. The value is and was 5s. Siward, Earl harold's man, held this land; he could sell.
In Burston Thurstan holds 1 hide from Walter [Giffard]. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 2 smallholders and 1 slave. Meadow for 1 plough. Value 20s; when acquired 10s; before 1066, 20s. Aelfwen, a woman, held this land under Siward; she could sell.
In Burston William holds 3 virgates from Miles [Crispin]. Land for 1 plough. 3 villagers. Meadow for 1 plough. The value is and was 15s; before 1066, 20s. Oswulf, Brictic's man, held this land; he could sell.
In Burston reginald holds I hide from Thurstan [son of Rolf]. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 2 smallholders and 1 slave. Meadow for 1 plough. Value 20s; when acquired 10s; before 1066, 20s. Aelfwen, a woman of Siward's, held this land; she could grant to whom she would. [This last entry struck through] (B16).