Building record 0104001000 - LOWER BURSTON FARMHOUSE

Nineteenth century house with reused medieval and sixteenth to seventeenth century masonry

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Dimensions - Width 20m, Length 22m.
Plan Form - L shaped.
Grade II. House. Early-mid C19, incorporating some medieval masonry and building material of former C16-C17 house. Left half and lower part of right half are of re-used thin brick with some stone in plinth. Upper right-hand bays rebuilt in brick late C19. Tiled roof, 2 brick chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays. S. side has re-used 5-light window with moulded stone mullions, now painted, to ground floor of fourth bay. Other windows are paired or 3-light barred wooden casements with segmental heads, that to centre bay a staircase window with a single light to upper right. Attic has skylight and 3-light casement in dormer. Wing at right-angles to rear has carved stone angel over door to N. and C20 window to W. in moulded stone jambs. Further fragments of carved and moulded medieval manonry in courtyard wall to N. Interior has heavily moulded C16 door frame. House adjacent to site of deserted medieval village of Lower Burston (B13).
Mansion 'nearly rebuilt' in reign of Elizabeth I (B1).
Seat of branch of Lee family (B2).