Building record 0058300000 - ASCOTT HOUSE

Summary

Early seventeenth century timber-framed farmhouse, much altered and extended in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries to create a Tudor-style country house known as Ascott House.

• Listed Building (II*) 1291467: ASCOTT HOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Dated 1606, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Grade II+. Country house. Centre part incorporates remains of timber-framed house once dated 1606, much extended from 1874 by George Devey, and later by his associates James Williams, West, Slade and Trentham, as a picturesque hunting base for Leopold de Rothschild. Further extensions to W. end, and interior much altered 1937-8. Ground floor is of red brick with irregular large blue diaper patterns, and some rubble stone to centre of rear elevation. Upper floors are of whitewashed render with half-timbering, and moulded bressumers and bargeboards. Tiled roofs. Brick chimneys: C17 part has stack partly of thin brick with 3 square shafts set diagonally; similar shafts with off-set heads to 1930's wing; other chimneys rectangular with 'V' pilasters. Part 2 storeys, part 2 storeys and attic. Long irregular front to N.W. with projecting wing to right. Leaded casements with moulded wooden mullions. Centre has flanking gabled bays with first floor jettied on brackets. Extensions to left have gabled dormers flanking gabled bay to right, central square tower with tile-hung upper section and pyramidal roof, and irregular canted bay and oriel windows. C20 double doors to centre of range. Matching wing to right has irregular gables and single storey projections in angle. N.E. end has small entrance courtyard. S.E. front is irregularly gabled (B7).