Summary

Late ninteenth century park and garden at Ascott House, with late twentieth and early twentyfirst century additions

• Planning Notification Area: Late 19th century gardens and landscaped park at Ascott House
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) GD1583: Ascott House

• GARDEN (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (Designed 2006, 21st Century - 2000 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Late C19 garden with formal features & informal lawns & woodland. Design of gardens dictated by Leopold de Rothschild, probably with advice on layout & planting from Sir Harry Veitch. Main gardens to S of house, beginning with broad grassy terraces extending S & SW [Further description & map](B8).
Visitors' guide to gardens (B9).
The Lynn Garden was designed by Jacques and Peter Wirtz in 2006 as an abstract arrangement of mounded turf forms, pools and stylized groves of trees in an enclosed area of about 0.6ha off the Serpentine Walk to the NW of the house. Detailed description (B11).