Building record 0058307000 - ESTATE OFFICE, ASCOTT

Nineteenth century estate offices and house, built about 1880-1890.

• Listed Building (II) 1115982: ESTATE OFFICE

• HOUSE (Built about 1880-1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ESTATE OFFICE (Built about 1880-1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ESTATE COTTAGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Offices and house. Circa 1880-90. Possibly by James Williams. Red brick to ground floor, whitewashed roughcast to first floor, with half-timbering in gables. Tiled roofs, moulded bargeboards with dentils, brick chimneys with groups of square shafts set diagonally. 1½ storeys, 2 bays to N. Leaded casements. Left bay has 2-light casements, that to ground floor with small gable above, the other a dormer window. Right bay has 4-light transomed casement to ground floor. Pair of doors between bays have porch with 2 segmental wooden arches. Left side has gabled bay with 2-storey bay window to left, and hipped roof over porch and projection to right. Included for group value (B7).