Building record 0058303000 - MAIN LODGE, ASCOTT

Nineteenth century architect-designed entrance lodge to Ascott House.

• Listed Building (II) 1219464: MAIN LODGE

• GATE LODGE (Designed 1874, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ESTATE COTTAGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Lodge. After 1874. By George Devey. Red brick with large blue diapers to ground floor, whitewashed roughcast and half-timbering with ornamental curved braces to gables. Tiled roofs, ornamental cusped bargeboards with pendent finials, brick chimney with 2 square shafts set diagonally between left bays. One storey, 3 Days to east. Leaded casements. Left bay has 3-light casement with small gable over. Centre bay projects with gable overhanging canted oriel window. Canted wooden porch in angle with right bay has half-glazed door and flat roof. Gable end to road has canted bay window with small ornamental turned balustrade above (B7).