Monument record 0058311000 - Chucksell's Spinney, Ascott

Late nineteenth and early twentieth century estate water works at Ascott House.

• WATERWORKS (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Archaeological survey of National Trust land in 1989 at Ascott records the surviving remains of the late 19th century estate water works which was in use until the estate was connected to the mains supply. The water pumping and treatment house survives with many of the internal fittings. A Crossley gas engine originally with two fly wheels powered the pumps and machinery, with water being pumped from an internal well, through water softening vessels and up to a large storage tank in the tower at the kennels. The original gas engine was probably replaced by an electric motor, which does not survive. See report for further information, sketch plan and photo (B6).