Building record 0058304000 - EAST LODGE, ASCOTT

Nineteenth century architect-designed entrance lodge to Ascott House, built after 1874.

• Listed Building (II) 1320180: LODGE 900 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF ASCOTT HOUSE

• GATE LODGE (Designed 1874, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Lodge. After 1874, probably by George Devey, for Leopold de Rothschild. Ground floor is of rubble stone below sill level, red brick above. First floor is of whitewashed render with ornamental half-timbering and moulded bressumer. Some tile-hanging to rear. Tiled roof, ornately cusped bargeboards, panelled brick chimney with off-set head. Picturesque. 2 storeys, 2 bays to N. Leaded casements. Right bay is gabled and projecting with first floor jettied on arched braces. Ground floor has canted bay window, first floor has 4-light oriel window on brackets. Left bay has brick porch with leaded windows, door to left side, and flat roof in angle with right bay. Single storey bay set back to far right has hipped roof (B7).