Radnage

A few prehistoric artefacts have been found in Radnage. An Early Bronze Age mace was found in Home Field near Bottom Farm and a Neolithic arrowhead was found near Town End. There is a possible round barrow near Bennett Farm, which may date to the Bronze Age.

Late Iron Age and Roman metalwork has been found in a few places around the parish and at Two Shires a possible Roman cremation burial accompanied by a glass bowl and flagon, pottery vessels, including Samian ware and a casket were found. There is some suggestion that a barrow would have covered the whole, which is very rare in Roman Britain.

St Mary’s church is the oldest building in Radnage. It was built in the twelfth century AD and was altered in later centuries. The nave has the remains of medieval and post-medieval wall paintings. Burials were found in the garden of the Rectory, which suggests that the churchyard extended further than today.

There are some suggestions that Radnage was bigger in the medieval period than today and that there are slight earthworks of the earlier medieval village on the outskirts.

Some of the listed buildings in the parish date back to the sixteenth century, including Andridge House and Charity Cottages. Many of the seventeenth century houses are also timber-framed like the earlier ones, such as Ashridge Farm, Grange Farm, Green End and White’s Farm. Some of the buildings date to later periods, such as the Old Rectory which dates to the eighteenth century, has a nineteenth century extension and was partially rebuilt in the twentieth century.