Building record 0463600000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, RADNAGE

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary, Radnage.

• Listed Building (I) 1310495: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0007 Length 0027 m
Grade I. Parish Church. Late C12 - early C13 , with C14 and C15 alterations. Flint with stone dressings and lead roof. Nave, narrow central tower and chancel, C15 S porch, C20 vestry to N of nave. Nave has C14 2-light traceried windows, 2 to S, one to W and one to E. One S window completely restored C1980. W bay probably a C15 addition with diagonal buttresses. Other C19 brick buttresses to N an S. Unmoulded S doorway in porch with moulded 4-cented arch and cusped lights to sides, Porch roof has arched wind-braces and embattled cornice. Central tower of 2-stages has narrow lancets to lower stage, and wider altered lancets to bell-chamber. Below upper lancets to E and W are other partly blocked openings with arched heads. Blocked doorway with small window to S, slight staircase projection to N, Chancel has eaves raised in brick, and 2 bays of C14 2-light traciered windows, one to N mostly blocked. Series of 3 widely spaced narrow lancets to E, with taller central light. Simple whitewashed interior, the nave with traces of C13 figured wall-paintings and early C17 texts in wall-plates, slender arch-braces, and traceried spandrels. Unmoulded 2- centred arches with moulded imposts to tower, the E arch with painted ashlaring and consecration crosses. E windows of chancel have deep splay with C13 paintings of figures in cusped niches, the central window with Christ enthroned at apex. Shaped picsinca, chamfered aumbry. Rough medieval font, C18 panelled pulpit. Re-sited brass to William and Sebell Estate 1534. RCHM I p274-5 (B5).
Flint with stone dressings & lead roofs. Chancel, central tower & nave built late c12. C15 nave lengthened to w., walls raised & new roof added, & s porch built. C20 vestry n of nave (B1-6).
List of rectors (B1).
State of church in C17 (B7).
Walls of chancel raised C17? (B4).
Full arch. Desc (B6).
During the construction of an extension to the vestry, AOC undertook a watching brief during the opening of two machine excavated trenches: one at the end of the vestry and the other to the S at the western extent of the church for a new cesspit. No archaeological features were recorded (B12).