Building record 1294500000 - GREEN END, GREEN END ROAD

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house incorporating former barn, with later extensions and alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1125721: GREEN END

• (Former Type) BARN (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House. C17, altered and extended. 2 bays to right have timber frame with whitewashed rendered infill to first floor, the ground floor and left bay rebuilt, rendered and whitewashed. Old tile roof, half- hipped to right; pair of thin brick chimney shafts between left bays. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 4 paired barred wooden casements to first floor, another to ground floor left. Remainder of ground floor irregular with similar C20 3-light casement to centre and sash to right. C20 French doors in line with chimney, half-glazed door between right bays. House now incorporates small former barn to right. This is rendered and whitewashed to front with weatherboarding to right gable, and old tile roof. C20 French doors and window. Rear has lean-to and 2 small C19 gabled extensions of flint and brick, part rendered and whitewashed. Interior show timber framing with diagonal braces, stop-chamfered spine beams and queen strut trusses (B1).