Building record 0446802000 - THE OLD RECTORY, RADNAGE

Summary

Eighteenth century rectory, with nineteenth century extension and partly rebuilt in twentieth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1332079: THE OLD RECTORY

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Early-mid C18 with late C18 segmental bay to left, the right end rebuilt C20. C19 extensions to rear. 2 original centre bays are of red and vitreous brick with flint plinth and later dentil eaves. Right bays rebuilt to match. Late C18 bay is of alternate red and vitreous headers with gauged first floor band course, narrow dentil cornice, and parapet with stone coping. Rear extensions are of flint and brick. Old tile roofs. Late C18 bay is of 2 tall storeys, each having 3 sash windows with fine gauged heads, the ground floor sashes taller than those above. 4 bays to right are of 2 storeys and an attic with sash windows to main floors and C20 2-light dormers. Sashes have repaired gauged heads. C20 conservatory in rear angle. Interior has late C18 staircase with moulded handrail and stick balusters. Late C18 plaster ceiling cornices; reproduction panelling in central ground floor room (B4).