Building record 1294700000 - 1 & 2, CHARITY COTTAGES

Summary

Pair of sixteenth century timber-framed houses with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1332062: CHARITY COTTAGES

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. 2 houses. Late C16, altered. Upper storey has timber frame with curved braces and C20 brick infill, rendered over in right bay; ground floor and rear rebuilt in brick. C19 brick bay to right, C20 gabled brick extension to left. C20 tile roofs, rendered chimneys flanking original right bay. 2 storeys, 3 original bays. Irregular 2 and 3-light wooden casements with single horizontal glazing bars; 3-light metal casement to ground floor right. Entry in lean-to in angle with C20 extension; another door to rear. Interior has more timber framing with curved and ogee wind-braces. Stop-chamfered spine beam and joists in centre bay. RCHM I p.275. MON.2 (B1).