Monument record 0002500000 - 'TWO SHIRES', SPRIGG'S ALLEY

Roman cremation burial found during repairs to drive

• Planning Notification Area: Site of a Roman casket burial

• CREMATION (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD to 199 AD)

Description

DURING REPAIRS TO DRIVE, 2M FROM FOUNDATION LINE OF HOUSE, NECK OF ROMAN PITCHER FOUND. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED CREMATION IN REMAINS OF CASKET, WITH GLASS BOWL & FLAGON, PITCHER & MORE THAN 9 SAMIAN VESSELS. NO FURTHER SIGNS OF BURIALS OR BUILDING IN AREA (B1-3).
POSSIBLY FORMER MOUND (B4).
A single trench north-east of Batt Hall identified no archaeological features. A layer of redepositesd clay sealed a buried garden layer which was similar to the current topsoil. This may represent landscaping during the construction of Batt Hall (B11).