Landscape record 0152403000 - HALL BARN (GD1278)

Seventeenth and early eighteenth century landscape park at Hall Barn

• Planning Notification Area: 17th and early 18th century gardens and landscaped park at Hall Barn
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) GD1278: Hall Barn

• FORMAL GARDEN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE II+. LATER C17 & EARLY C18 LANDSCAPE PARK & WOODLAND. FIRST LANDSCAPING 1651-1687 BY EDMUND WALLER, WHO SET OUT A PARTERRE SOUTH OF HOUSE & FORMAL LAKE/CANAL. FURTHER WORK BY GRANDSON EDMUND 1715-30 WITH JOHN AISLABIE: ARCHITECT COLEN CAMPBELL, AVENUE, OBELISKS ETC [FURTHER DETAIL & MAP] (B7).
Buildings report dated 1979 held at NMR (B10).
Condition survey of 10 garden buildings carried out by Oxley Conservation in October 2007 (B11).
Hall Barn house and 'pleasure ground' surrounded on everyside by arableised parkland landscape, probably established in the late 17th-century as deer park. It contains large 100-200 year ild parkland trees (predominantly lime, horse chestnut, oak, and walnut) planted as single specimins, pairs, mixed clumps, and single species roundels, and tree surounded ponds. Dominating much of the landscape are older woodlandand more recent forestry planting. Ancient hedgebanks with old oaks and coppiced hornbeam weave through Dipple Wood to the west, marking the 18th-century extent of the wood. (B12).
The Old Park extends to Beaconsfield town to the north and Dipple Wood to the south. In the east it borders onto the Grove, the house, and the Kitchen garden. To the west agricultural fields. The two main appoaches to house pass through the Old Park (B12)
DIPPLE WOOD - First mentioned in connection with the estate on a plan of 1763. The plan shows no indication of an avenue planting through the wood, however, the 1770 county map shows this with the addition of one extending across the park almost reaching the obelisk.
THE NEW PARK - Occupies 51ha to the south and east of the Pleasure Grounds and the Grove (B12).