Building record 0152403007 - Gothic Temple in The Grove, W of Hall Barn lake

Early eighteenth century Gothick-style temple in gardens at Hall Barn.

• Listed Building (II) 1246215: GOTHIC TEMPLE AT HALL BARN

• GARDEN TEMPLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN SEAT (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Garden building. In existence by 1740 but possibly c1725 and by Colen Campbell, who designed a Great Room for the garden here at Hall Barn at that time. Gothick Revival style hexagonal-shaped garden building. Built of brown brick in English bond, covered in Roman cement, partly missing at time of survey. Roof not present at time of survey. Front in the shape of a splayed bay with three pointed arches and crenellated parapet. Rear has a similar splay but without any openings. Part of parapet replaced with C20 brickwork. INTERIOR has the remains of a garden seat with sphinx bench ends. Source: Buckinghamshire "Buildings of England" p363 (B3).
Overlooking the open lawns SW of the house, a dilapidated hexagonal Gothic Temple, there by 1740 (B9).
Condition survey carried out in October 2007 by Oxley Conservation concluded building in a good condition following extensive recent repairs. See report for detail (B11).