Turville

Quite a lot of prehistoric artefacts have been found in Turville. A Mesolithic flint scatter of scrapers, cores, flakes and microliths was found at Kimble Farm, along with a Lower to Middle Palaeolithic Levallois style core. Neolithic flakes and scrapers have been found at Long Field, Dolesden; Square Close; Turville allotments and Turville Heath. A Lower Palaeolithic to Bronze Age flint axe was found at North End Common near an enclosure and possible hut circles of unknown date that were mentioned in the 1940s but cannot now be located. A Mesolithic to Neolithic axe or pick was also found at Summer Heath.

A small amount of Roman material has been found, including some pottery sherds from Turville allotments and coins at Turville Vicarage and at North End.

Church CottageThe only records from the Saxon period relate to Turville St Alban’s manor. There are historic records dating from the eighth to the eighteenth centuries. However, the oldest standing building is St Mary’s church which was built in the twelfth century. The chancel was built in the fourteenth and the tower in the sixteenth.

There are many listed buildings in Turville, some of them dating as far back as the sixteenth century, such as Rose Farm, Nairne Cottage and Orchard Cottage. These tend to be timber-framed buildings, as do the seventeenth century ones like Church Cottage, Rose Cottage or the Bull and Butcher pub. There are later listed buildings as well, like The White House, built in the eighteenth century, or Turville Park, which also has eighteenth century gardens and an ice-house. Even the red telephone booth in the village is listed, based on a classic 1935 design.