Building record 0450401000 - TURVILLE PARK

Summary

Late seventeenth or mid eighteenth century manor house, with nineteenth century alterations and extensions partly demolished in the twentieth century.

• Listed Building (II) 1310394: TURVILLE PARK

• MANOR HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD? to 1999 AD)

Description

MANOR HOUSE IS LARGE MANSION BUILT AT DIFFERENT TIMES, STANDING IN SMALL DEER PARK (B2-3). SUPPOSEDLY C17 & C18, BUT EXTERNALLY, EARLY VICTORIAN (B4).
PARTLY DEMOLISHED 1970 & RESTORED, SHORN OF LATER ADDITIONS (B5-6).
Grade II. House. Possibly late C17, but usually ascribed to c.1740, for Perry family Altered C19 and stuccoed 1885. C19 extensions demolished 1969, remainder restored 1970s. Whitewashed stucco, hipped and sprocketted tile roof, rebuilt brick chimneys. Double pile. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays. Front rusticated with raised quoins; 1970s moulded eaves cornice with modillions. Former attic storey and parapet removed. 3-pane sashes with stucco architrave surrounds and sills on brackets. Ground floor windows have dentilled pediments on brackets, 2 to left 1970s; upper windows have brackets to cornice. 3 hipped dormers with paired barred wooden casements. Central C20 double doors with heavy C20 cornice hood on fluted columns. Short flanking screen walls, both C20, that to right masking flat-roofed extension. Interior remodelled C19 and C20, part retaining boxed cornice possibly of C18 date. (Notes on Turville, V. Hoare Nairne, draft 1970) (B7).