Building record 0464000000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, TURVILLE

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary at Turville.

ACCOUNT OF CHURCH IN 1637 (B1).
DESC OF CHURCH IN C18 (B2) & C19, & LIST OF VICARS (B3).
ACCOUNT OF 1900 RESTORATION & PLAN (B4).
INTRA-MURAL MONS (B5).
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave originally C12 with C14 chancel; W. tower completely rebuilt early C16; S. porch probably C18; N. aisle dated 1733; N. vestry dated 1900. All much restored except for tower. Flint with stone dressings, rendered chancel, brick N. aisle. Tiled roofs. W. tower of 2 stages has moulded plinth and string, battlemented brick parapet with dripmould, and diagonal buttresses. Early C16 openings with 4-centred heads and Tudor hoodmoulds, 2-light to bell-chamber and W. side, single light to S. W. door with moulded 4-centred arch and hoodmould. N. side of nave has later brick buttresses, blocked door with pointed chamfered arch, and lunette. S. side has 2 restored 2-light traceried windows, single cusped light to left, and S. door with pointed arch of 2 orders, the inner roll-moulded, the outer chamfered. Brick porch with rendered gable. N. aisle has 2 gables to N., and rusticated brick quoins. C20 door between aisle and vestry. Chancel has restored Decorated windows similar to S. side of nave: 2 2-light to S., 3-light to E. Ogee S. door. Interior: tower has semi-circular niche in N. wall, and C14 chamfered arch to nave. Nave has fine crown post roof of 4 bays, and C18 2-bay N. arcade with semi-circular arches. C14 chancel arch, 2-centred and chamfered with broad flat soffits. Chancel completely restored, with cusped piscina, arch to vestry of 1900, and carved foliage frieze along E. wall. Fittings: medieval tub font; re-sited C15 carved wooden panel with cusped tracery and rosettes in tower; 4 C16-C17 pews; some heraldic stained glass in N. aisle. Monuments: N. aisle has marble monument to members of Perry family c.1740, with inscription tablets, flanking scrolls, broken cornice,pair of carved urns and heraldic cartouche. Wall tablet to William Butlin and family 1817. RCHM I p. 297-298 (B8).